Customer Care
+91-9951805559

TDS Impact on PSU-PSU Transactions

Tax Deduction at Source is applicable under GST from 1st of Oct 2018  wide Notification No. 50/2018-Central Tax, dated the 13th September 2018, on all transactions, if the contract value is above Rs 2.5 Lacs. The whole intention of rolling out of TDS is an anti-evasion measure. Being an anti-evasion measure the question arises is […]

Read More

FAQ – 18

FAQ – 18 : In From GSTR – 9C, what is “Adjustments in turnover due to foreign exchange fluctuations” and in which cases do i need to fill it? It has to be filled by all taxpayers who have outward supplies in foreign currency and where they issue a tax invoice as well as a commercial invoice. […]

Read More

FAQ – 17

What are the various reasons where the GST Liability as per financial statements and GST Returns could be different? There could a difference due to the following reasons commonly a) Revenue Recognition b) Stock Transfer outside the states c) Advance Receipt from customers d) GST on paid on job work if not returned in stipulated time […]

Read More

FAQ – 16

Is it Mandatory to fill all the columns in Table 4 (Outward Supplies) ? How do I show data in Table 4 of the GSTR – 9 (Annual Return)? Yes, it is mandatory to fill all the columns of Table 4 if the same is reported in the monthly returns. The break up can be […]

Read More

FAQ – 15

Do I need to do Reconciliationreconciliation between the Financial Statements and GST Returns for the turnover / outward supplies while preparing the GST Audit Reconciliation Statement? Yes, as per Ind AS – 18, revenue will be recognized only when the risks and rewards are transferred whereas in GST, at the time of Supply (section 13,14 […]

Read More

FAQ – 13

Do I need to prepare the Annual Return before starting my GST Audit and filling of Form GSTR – 9C? Yes, the Annual Return has filled /to be taken as a base for preparing the reconciliation statement as it will give the final input tax credit availed, output tax liability for the period July 2017 […]

Read More

FAQ – 12

  FAQ -12: My turnover during the period July 2017 to March 2018 is Rs 71.25 Lacs and basis of the Notification No 12/2017-Central Tax dated 28th June 2017, i have not shown HSN Codes on the Tax Invoice. In the Annual Return do i need to show the HSN Summary? The said notification is only for the purpose […]

Read More

FAQ – 11

FAQ 11 : As a registered taxpayer which Annual Returns i have to file if i have migrated from Composition Scheme to Regular Scheme due to the increase in my turnover? Do i need to file Annual Return as Regular Tax Payer or Composition Tax Payer or both? Annual Returns for the Regular Scheme and Composition Scheme are to be filed by the […]

Read More

FAQ – 10

For determining the eligibility for the GST Audit, do I need to consider the turnover as per the financial statements or I need to compute it separately? It has to be considered separately as the turnover given in the Financial statements is based on the accounting standards and for GST it is based on Aggregate […]

Read More

FAQ – 9

Can a taxpayer take input tax credit after the due date of September month return or filing of Annual Return? No, you cannot take credit of the previous fiscal year after the due date of the September month return or filing of annual return whichever basis on the provisions of Sub-Section 4, Section 16 of […]

Read More