Customer Care
+91-9951805559

FAQ – 19

What are the transactions i need to show in the Point F of Part II of FORM GSTR – 9C, “Trade Discounts accounted for in the audited Annual Financial Statement but are not permissible under GST” ? There could be some business cases where the discount being offered is not know at the time of supply […]

Read More

FAQ – 15

Do I need to do Reconciliationreconciliation between the Financial Statements and GST Returns for the turnover / outward supplies while preparing the GST Audit Reconciliation Statement? Yes, as per Ind AS – 18, revenue will be recognized only when the risks and rewards are transferred whereas in GST, at the time of Supply (section 13,14 […]

Read More

GST Tip – 373

In case of movement of goods on sale or approval basis, the supply is known only at the time of acceptance by the customer, after customers acceptance only tax invoice can be issued.  Until such point of time, the goods are to be removed or moved only on delivery challan and e-waybill if applicable.

Read More

GST Tip – 209

As per the draft Determination of the Value of Supply, if the open market value is not known or the total amount of consideration in money or kind is also not known at the time of supply, valuation can be determined for the value of supply of goods or services or both on supply of similar goods or […]

Read More

GST Tip – 180

As per the CGST Act, The time of supply for interest, late fee or penalty for delayed payment of any consideration is the date on which the payment is received by the supplier but not on the date on which the suppliers raises the debit note.

Read More