Customer Care
askus@india-gst.in

FAQ – 15

Do I need to do Reconciliationreconciliation between the Financial Statements and GST Returns for the turnover / outward supplies while preparing the GST Audit Reconciliation Statement? Yes, as per Ind AS – 18, revenue will be recognized only when the risks and rewards are transferred whereas in GST, at the time of Supply (section 13,14 […]

Read More

FAQ – 14

As a taxpayer, if I do not file the Annual return by the due date or on the due date, is there any late fee i need to file if i am filing it after the due date? Yes, a late fee is applicable and the provisions for the same are given in Section 47(2) […]

Read More

FAQ – 12

  FAQ -12: My turnover during the period July 2017 to March 2018 is Rs 71.25 Lacs and basis of the Notification No 12/2017-Central Tax dated 28th June 2017, i have not shown HSN Codes on the Tax Invoice. In the Annual Return do i need to show the HSN Summary? The said notification is only for the purpose […]

Read More

FAQ – 10

For determining the eligibility for the GST Audit, do I need to consider the turnover as per the financial statements or I need to compute it separately? It has to be considered separately as the turnover given in the Financial statements is based on the accounting standards and for GST it is based on Aggregate […]

Read More

GST Tip – 199

The input service distributor (ISD) will distribute the credit to all the recipients where the inputs are consumed on pro rata on the basis of the turnover. The recipient can be registered under GST or not registered under GST or engaged in making exempt supply.

Read More